CONTACT

Festival Office/Headquarters:
49 West Orange St. #2, Chagrin Falls, Ohio 44022
440-247-1591 - info@chagrinfilmfest.org

 

Mailing:

PO Box 239

Chagrin Falls, Ohio 44022

E-NEWSLETTER

 

Stay up to date on the lastest CDFF news, events, promotions and more!

Inspired by the filmmaking

spirit of David Ponce

Copyright © 2018 Fevered Dreams Productions 501(c)3. All rights reserved.

Award Winners

The Chagrin Documentary Film Festival is honored to announce the Festival Award winners presented on October 10, 2015 at the Film Festival Awards ceremony.
Best Short Film
Alzheimer’s: A Love Story
Directed by Amanda Le, Monica Petruzzelli, Gabe Schimmel, Riani Singgih
 
Best Cinematography
Music of Survival: The Story of the Ukrainian Bandurist Chorus
Directed by Orest Syshko
 
Emerging Filmmaker Award
Mother Kuskokwim
Directed by Tim Guthrie
 
Best Feature Film
Hip Hop-eration
Directed by Bryn Evans
 
Best International Film
 Landfill Harmonic
Directed by Juliana Penaranda-Loftus, Grad Allgood and Graham Townsley
 
Best Social Awareness Film
 Two Barns
Directed by Haim Hect
 
Best Local Film
Move On
Directed by Ted Sikora
 
Best Human Spirit Film
Queen Mimi
Directed by Yaniv Rokah
 
Audience Choice Award
I Want to be a King
Directed by Mehdi Ganji
 
Rotary of the Chagrin Valley Service Above Self Award
Angel of Nanjing
Directed by Frank Fernando and Jordan Horowitz 
 
and the David Ponce Award for Best of the Festival…
Among the Believers
Directed by Hemal Trivedi and Mohammed Ali Naqvi; Produced by Jonathan Goodman Levitt and Hemal Trivedi; Written by Jonathan Goodman Levitt.
The Chagrin Documentary Film Festival is honored to announce the Festival Award winners presented on October 10, 2015 at the Film Festival Awards ceremony.
Best Short Film
Alzheimer’s: A Love Story
Directed by Amanda Le, Monica Petruzzelli, Gabe Schimmel, Riani Singgih
 
Best Cinematography
Music of Survival: The Story of the Ukrainian Bandurist Chorus
Directed by Orest Syshko
 
Emerging Filmmaker Award
Mother Kuskokwim
Directed by Tim Guthrie
 
Best Feature Film
Hip Hop-eration
Directed by Bryn Evans
 
Best International Film
 Landfill Harmonic
Directed by Juliana Penaranda-Loftus, Grad Allgood and Graham Townsley
 
Best Social Awareness Film
 Two Barns
Directed by Haim Hect
 
Best Local Film
Move On
Directed by Ted Sikora
 
Best Human Spirit Film
Queen Mimi
Directed by Yaniv Rokah
 
Audience Choice Award
I Want to be a King
Directed by Mehdi Ganji
 
Rotary of the Chagrin Valley Service Above Self Award
Angel of Nanjing
Directed by Frank Fernando and Jordan Horowitz 
 
David Ponce Award for Best of the Festival
Among the Believers
Directed by Hemal Trivedi and Mohammed Ali Naqvi; Produced by Jonathan Goodman Levitt and Hemal Trivedi; Written by Jonathan Goodman Levitt.
Award Winners Home